FINAL Independent Spirit Awards Nominations Predictions

The first major nominations of the 2016 awards season are announced tomorrow as John Boyega and Elizabeth Olsen will announce the nominees for the 31st Independent Spirit Awards at 10:00 am PT (that’s 6:00 pm for us Brits). It’s always exciting as it shows us if the buzz for some of the major contenders are truthful, and it gives some recognition to the films that may not be in the conversation come Oscar time. I’m personally hoping for several nominations for Beasts of No Nation, The End of the Tour, Love & Mercy, and Room, as it can bring some more buzz for those films that really do deserve it. Let’s get to it:

room-film-sept15

Best Feature: Beasts of No Nation, Carol, The Diary of a Teenage Girl, Room, Spotlight.

06iphonefilm-master675

 

Best Director: Lenny Abrahamson (Room), Sean Baker (Tangerine), Cary Joji Funkunaga (Beasts of No Nation), Todd Haynes (Carol), Tom McCarthy (Spotlight).

ill-see-you-in-my-dreams-isyimd_day_9_93_r_rgb

Best First Feature: Alex Garland (Ex_Machina), Brett Haley (I’ll See You in My Dreams), Marielle Heller (The Diary of a Teenage Girl), Josh Mond (James White), Reed Morano (Meadowland).

279

Best Actor: Christopher Abbott (James White), Abraham Attah (Beasts of No Nation), John Cusack (Love & Mercy), Peter Sarsgaard (The Experimenter), Jason Segel (The End of the Tour).

Carol

Best Actress: Cate Blanchett (Carol), Brie Larson (Room), Bel Powley (The Diary of a Teenage Girl), Kitana Kiki Rodriguez (Tangerine), Lily Tomlin (Grandma).

ar-aj849_mercy_j_20150527163222

Best Supporting Actor: Paul Dano (Love & Mercy), Idris Elba (Beasts of No Nation), Michael Keaton (Spotlight), Mark Ruffalo (Spotlight), Jacob Tremblay (Room).

landscape_movies-james-white-cynthia-nixon

Best Supporting Actress: Joan Allen (Room), Elizabeth Banks (Love & Mercy), Rooney Mara (Carol),  Cynthia Nixon (James White), Mya Taylor (Tangerine).

1401x788-screen-shot-2015-11-02-at-11-06-31-am

Best Screenplay: Anomalisa, The End of the Tour, Me & Earl & The Dying Girl, Spotlight, While We’re Young.

diary-of-a-teenage-girl

Best First Screenplay: Marielle Heller (The Diary of a Teenage Girl), Donald Margulies (The End of the Tour), Josh Mond (James White), Jesse Andrews (Me & Earl & The Dying Girl), Emma Donaghue (Room).

45 years

Best Foreign Film: 45 Years, Brooklyn, Ex_Machina, Mustang, Son of Saul.

fullwidth-01d992fe

Best Documentary: Amy, Cartel Land, Heart of a Dog, Listen to Me Marlon, The Look of Silence.

The nominations for the 31st Independent Spirit Awards are announced at 6:00pm GMT on 24/11/15. The Awards ceremony will be held on Saturday 27th February 2016.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s